Exhibition openings

Wednesday 31 May

Rumble – Ben Brown & Kentaro Yoshida

6:00pm | Goodspace — 115 Regent St, Chippendale, Sydney

More details

Object Therapy Discussion Panel

6:00pm | Australian Design Centre — 101-115 William Street, Sydney

More details

Softspot Exhibition Opening: Artist Lorna MacRitchie

6:00pm | Scratch Art Space — 67 Sydenham Road, Sydney

More details

Thursday 1 Jun

June at Verge : Onward & Song of Sibyls

5:30pm | Verge Gallery — Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Rd, University of Sydney, Darlington

More details

Re-Working the Model

6:00pm | UNSW Art & Design — Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd, Paddington

More details

Opening Reception: ‘Numbering Stars’ by Jo Chew

6:00pm | Thienny Lee Gallery — 176 New South Head Road, Edgecliff

More details

Handmade: back to where started?

6:00pm | Australian Design Centre — 101-115 William Street, Sydney

More details

Like A Girl: 2017 CURVY Launch in support of FemFound

7:00pm | Freda's — 107-109 Regent Street, Chippendale, Sydney

More details

Friday 2 Jun

Friday Night Sirius

4:00pm | 44 Cumberland St The Rocks

More details

Art exhibition 31 May – 2 June

5:00pm | The Grand Roxy — 128 The Grand Parade, Brighton-Le-Sands, Brighton-Le-Sands

More details

Opening Night: EuroVisions

6:00pm | National Art School — Forbes Street, Darlinghurst

More details

Re-Articulation | Opening Night

6:00pm | 541 Art Space — 1 / 541 Kent St, Sydney

More details

Opening Janet Clayton Gallery Friday 2 June 6-8pm

6:00pm | Janet Clayton Gallery — 406 Oxford St, Paddington

More details

The 4 Horsemen – an exhibition of oil paintings and rock n roll

6:00pm | Newsagency Gallery — 332 Stanmore Rd Petersham, Sydney

More details

June Exhibitions Opening Event

6:00pm | AirSpace Projects — 10 Junction Street, Marrickville

More details

Natasha Wills opening

6:00pm | The Shop Gallery — 112 Glebe Point Road Glebe, Sydney

More details

Unholy Ecology – Exhibition of New Work By Natasha Wills

6:00pm | The Shop Gallery — 112 Glebe Point Road Glebe, Sydney

More details

Matthew Harris / Laura Skerlj – Alaska Projects

6:00pm | Alaska Projects — Level 2, Kings Cross Car Park, 9A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay, Sydney

More details

Saturday 3 Jun

Movers and Makers 2017

10:00am | Parramatta Artists Studios — Level 1 & 2, 68 Macquarie St, Parramatta

More details

A relationship with nature

2:00pm | Gallery ONE88 Fine Arts — 186-188 Katoomba Street, Katoomba

More details

Cause & Effect: Arts & Social Cause Forum

3:00pm | 107 Projects — 107 Redfern Street Redfern, Sydney

More details

Celia Perceval Recent Paintings

3:00pm | Wagner Contemporary — Hampden St, Paddington

More details

Art and Book Launch – Hippy Days, Arabian Nights

5:00pm | Soho Galleries SYDNEY — 104 Cathedral Street, Woolloomooloo

More details

Sunday 4 Jun

Machiko Motoi Performance

11:00am | M Contemporary — 37 Ocean Street, Sydney

More details

Monday 5 Jun

Warwick Fuller – Landscape Painter

6:30pm | Ron Williams Activity Centre,Redfern — 115 Regent St, Chippendale, Sydney

More details

Tuesday 6 Jun

Wet Paint No.12 “City Lights”

5:30pm | Canvas Bar

More details

Italian Paintings

5:30pm | Al Taglio — 102-104 Albion Street, Sydney

More details

June Unfinished Prints/Projections

7:00pm | SUNSTUDIOS 42 Maddox Street Alexandria, Sydney, NSW, 2015

More details

Wednesday 7 Jun

The Uncast Presents: Hazey

6:00pm | Goodspace Gallery — 115 Regent St, Chippendale, Sydney

More details

Antidote presents: Moving Nations

6:00pm | Collab at Pine Street — Pine Street Creative Arts Centre, 64 Pine Street, Chippendale, Sydney

More details

June at Firstdraft

6:00pm | Firstdraft — 13-17 Riley Street, Woolloomooloo

More details

Sally Stokes ‘Conversations with Colour’ Opening Night

6:30pm | Annandale Galleries — 110 Trafalgar Street, Sydney

More details

Thursday 8 Jun

Suspicious Beginnings A Group Exhibtion

6:00pm | ArtSHINE Gallery — 3 Blackfriars Street Chippendale, Sydney

More details

Black Rainbow – A Solo Exhibition by Harrison Earl

6:00pm | M2 Gallery — 4/450 Elizabeth St Surry Hills, Sydney

More details

A.S. King in conversation with Gabrielle Tozer

6:00pm | Kinokuniya Sydney — Lvl 2, The Galeries, 500 George Street, Sydney

More details

Exhibition Opening: Dacchi Dang; An Omen Near and Far

6:00pm | 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art — 181-187 Hay Street, Sydney

More details

Five Kilometers – Photo exhibition

6:00pm | WORK studio — Redfern, Sydney

More details

Geoff Dyer – New Paintings from South West Tasmania Opening

6:00pm | Piermarq — 76 Paddington St, Paddington

More details

Opening of Doris Stewart Bright + Bronze

6:00pm | Frances Keevil Gallery — Bay Village 28-34 Cross Street Double Bay, Sydney

More details

3Merge

6:00pm | Gaffa — 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

More details

Friday 9 Jun

Fake News from the Art and Politics Bureau

10:00am | UNSW Art & Design — Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd, Paddington

More details

300 covers: Art Monthly in Australia 1987 – 2017

5:00pm | ANU School of Art & Design Gallery — School of Art Gallery, Canberra

More details

Exhibition Opening – Signal

5:30pm | 61 Victoria St, Potts Point NSW 2011, Australia

More details

Winter Group Exhibition

6:00pm | Newport Community Centre — 39 Wellington st, Chippendale

More details

RIFT

6:30pm | Toby and Pete — 39 Wellington st, Chippendale

More details

Saturday 10 Jun

Painting With Light – The Underground Arts – Vivid Underground

9:00pm | The Imperial Hotel Sydney — 35 Erskineville Road, Newtown

More details

Thursday 15 Jun

Outrageous Animals Art Exhibition

12:00pm | The Shop Gallery — 112 Glebe Point Road Glebe, Sydney

More details

Thinkers and dreamers

6:00pm | Stanley Street Gallery — 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

More details

Art & Architecture Archives with Prof. Harriet Edquist

6:00pm | Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation (SCAF) — 16-20 Goodhope Street, Paddington

More details

Friday 16 Jun

Capturing Diversity:Youth Photography Showcase (Open Inner West)

5:00pm | Create Or Die — 10-12 Mitchell St, Sydney

More details

Outrageous Animals – Opening Night

5:30pm | The Shop Gallery — 112 Glebe Point Road Glebe, Sydney

More details

Saturday 17 Jun

Imaginative Illustration with Teagan Georgette

10:30am | Gallery Lane Cove — 164 Longueville Rd, Lane Cove

More details

Meet the Maker: Linda Blair Jeweller

11:00am | Australian Design Centre — 101-115 William Street, Sydney

More details

Exhibition Openings: Charlie Sheard, Kevin McKay, & Todd Fuller

3:00pm | May Space — 409b George Street Waterloo, Sydney

More details

 

About this calendar

This art exhibition openings calendar is generated from Facebook. To get your event on the calendar invite us to it on Facebook. The map updates with new events every hour or so — don’t panic if your event doesn’t appear immediately.