Exhibition openings

Today

Want to know where today's exhibitions are?

Map of today's exhibitions

Exhibition Launch & Performance: BUSH MAGIC

6:00pm | The Bearded Tit — 183 Regent St, Redfern, Sydney

More details

Exhibition Opening – Nyapanyapa Yunupingu- Tuesday 24 January

6:00pm | Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery — 8 Soudan Lane, Sydney

More details

Tomorrow

Sydney Made Etsy Social Gathering

6:30pm | MakerSpace &company — 1/17 Barclay Street, Marrickville

More details

Exhibit I: Viral Communication – Mitchell K Jordan

6:00pm | M2 Gallery — 4/450 Elizabeth St Surry Hills, Sydney

More details

Greenery – An exhibition by HOBO

6:00pm | Goodspace Gallery — Meagher St, Sydney

More details

Thursday 26 Jan

First Group Show 2017 opening

6:00pm | Factory 49 — 49 Shepherd St, Marrickville

More details

27th “Art of Sydney” Exhibition

9:30am | Australian National Maritime Museum — 2 Murray Street, Darling Harbour, Sydney

More details

Friday 27 Jan

Mixed Bag

7:00pm | TekMinimal — 518 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt

More details

Opening of room

6:00pm | The Shop Gallery — 112 Glebe Point Road Glebe, Sydney

More details

MCA ARTBAR curated by Louise Zhang

7:00pm | MCA ARTBAR — 140 George Street, Sydney

More details

Opening Night – Art Xtedia Exhibition

6:00pm | Gaffa — 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

More details

Saturday 28 Jan

Exhibition & artists’ talks by Sue Callanan & Margaret Roberts

3:00pm | Articulate Project Space — 497 Parramatta Road, Leichhardt

More details

World Material

4:00pm | Darren Knight Gallery — 840 Elizabeth Street, Waterloo

More details

What’s in a Surname? – Ken Leanfore

4:00pm | Gallery KLEI — Suite 9, 1-7 Albion Place, Sydney

More details

Sunday 29 Jan

Artist Talk: Marine Coutroutsios, Haruyo Morita, Ana-Lia Washing

1:30pm | Folonomo Gallery — Level 1, 370 Bourke St (enter via Folonomo Restaurant or Gratia cafe), Sydney

More details

Tuesday 31 Jan

February at Kudos Gallery!

5:00pm | Kudos Gallery — 6 Napier St, Sydney

More details

Wednesday 1 Feb

Opening Archive (Berlin)

6:00pm | STACKS Projects — 191 Victoria Street, Potts Point

More details

February at Firstdraft

6:00pm | Firstdraft — 13-17 Riley Street, Woolloomooloo

More details

Auralvis Vol.1 – David Porte Beckefeld

6:00pm | Goodspace Gallery — Meagher St, Sydney

More details

Third Order Island

6:00pm | GALLERY 9 — 9 Darley St, Darlinghurst

More details

Ben Ali Ong: This Flood of Love Drowned Me

6:00pm | Artereal Gallery — 747 Darling Street, Rozelle

More details

Thursday 2 Feb

Banaras Backs by Terry Burrows

6:00pm | Black eye gallery — 138 Darlinghurst rd, Darlinghurst, Darlinghurst

More details

Figure in Context Virginia Glover

6:00pm | The Shop Gallery — 112 Glebe Point Road Glebe, Sydney

More details

Corporeal : the Presence and Absence // Opening night

5:30pm | Verge Gallery — Jane Foss Russell Plaza, City Rd, University of Sydney, Darlington

More details

Gagging In Dystopia • Lea Kannar-Lichtenberger

6:00pm | Interlude Gallery — 11/131-145 Glebe Point Rd., Sydney

More details

Thirty-Seven Views of Fuji: Artist Talk

6:30pm | Japan Foundation, Sydney — 28 Broadway, Chippendale, Level 4, Central Park, Sydney

More details

Annie Gobel: Edge In Opening night

6:00pm | Australian Design Centre — 101-115 William Street, Darlinghurst

More details

Friday 3 Feb

Exhibition Opening: Georgia Blackie

7:00pm | Lyttleton Stores — 1 Badgery Crs Lawson, Sydney

More details

Fan Dongwang – Chinese New Year Exhibition – Icon of Identity

6:00pm | 541 Art Space — 1 / 541 Kent St, Sydney

More details

Ben Hall: Survey. A celebration of the artist’s life and work

6:00pm | Janet Clayton Gallery — 406 Oxford St, Paddington

More details

Daniel Chow – ‘Dancing the Erotic Muse’ – Opening Night

6:30pm | Tetch Gallery — 245 Parramatta Road, Annandale

More details

Chinese New Year Exhibition – Icons of Identity

6:00pm | 541 Art Space — 1 / 541 Kent St, Sydney

More details

Saturday 4 Feb

“DIFFERENT WORLDS ” New Artworks by Girija Kulkarni and James Mathurin Exhi

2:00pm | ArtSHINE — 3 Blackfriars Street, Chippendale, NSW, Chippendale

More details

Two Artists “Different Worlds”

2:00pm | ArtSHINE Gallery — 3 Blackfriars Street Chippendale, Sydney

More details

Introducing

2:00pm | Stanley Street Gallery — 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

More details

Resident Showcase & Open Studio

5:00pm | Create Or Die — 10-12 Mitchell St, Sydney

More details

The Light of Dawn – Year of the Rooster

3:00pm | Kensington Street — Kensington St, Sydney

More details

Introducing

2:00pm | Stanley Street Gallery — 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

More details

ZIN3 3.0 Launch Party

6:00pm | Space — 49C Parramatta Road, Annandale

More details

Exhibition Launch -exhibition by Stephen Hall

1:00pm | Peacock Gallery Auburn — Auburn Botanic Gardens, Corner of Chiswick and Chisholm Roads, Auburn

More details

The 64th Blake Prize Touring Exhibition opening drinks

3:00pm | Delmar Gallery — 144 Victoria St, Ashfield

More details

Tuesday 7 Feb

Fetish – An Art Show

7:00pm | Studio Kink Sydney — Caroline Lane, Sydney

More details

Wednesday 8 Feb

Cut It Out! 2 – Sydney Collage Society

6:00pm | Goodspace Gallery — Meagher St, Sydney

More details

Thursday 9 Feb

Chili Philly: Crochet Social opening night

6:00pm | Australian Design Centre — 101-115 William Street, Darlinghurst

More details

Face2Face • Emilio Cresciani

6:00pm | Interlude Gallery — 11/131-145 Glebe Point Rd., Sydney

More details

Friday 10 Feb

MILS BOOK – Book Launch – Launch Book

6:00pm | Lilac City — 1 / 103 -105 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst

More details

February Exhibitions: I See Queer People

6:00pm | AirSpace Projects — 10 Junction Street, Marrickville

More details

 

About this calendar

This art exhibition openings calendar is generated from Facebook. To get your event on the calendar invite us to it on Facebook. The map updates with new events every hour or so — don’t panic if your event doesn’t appear immediately.